Leadership Council

(click on pictures for biographies)
2018 Consultants

Pati Martinson, French-Lakota
NAFSA’s Interim Director
Director, Taos County Economic Development Corporation
tcedc@tcedc.org

 

 

 

Rowen White, Mohawk
Coordinator of NAFSA’s Indigenous Seed Keepers Network
Director and Founder, Sierra Seeds
rowen@sierraseeds.org

 

 

 

Tristan Reader
Coordinator of NAFSA’s Storytelling Project
Assistant Professor of Practice American Indian Studies/McGuire Center for Entrepreneurship University of Arizona
treader@email.arizona.edu

 

 

 

2018-2019 Executive Committee

Clayton BrascoupeClayton Brascoupe, Mohawk
President, NAFSA
Executive Director, Native American Traditional Farmers Association
tnafa_org@yahoo.com

 

 

 

 

Edward H Hall III, Arikara and Hidatsa
Vice-President, NAFSA
Transportation Specialist/ Toursim Coordinator,
Bureau of Indian Affairs
ehhh3d@verizon.net

 

 

 

 

Jon Matthews, Nez Perce (Nimiipuu)
Treasurer, NAFSA
Chief Financial Officer, Colombia River Inter-Tribal Fish Commission
matj@critfc.org

 

 

 

 

Elizabeth Hoover, Mohawk
Secretary,  NAFSA
Manning Assistant Professor,
American Studies at Brown University
elizabeth_m_hoover@brown.edu

 

 

 

 

Dan Cornelius, Oneida
At large member, NAFSA
Technical Assistance Specialist for the Great Lakes Region, Intertribal Ag Council
dan@IndianAgLink.com

 

 

Terrol Johnson, Tohono O’odham
At large member, NAFSA
Executive Director, Tohono O’odham Community Action
tdewj@yahoo.com

 

 

Gloria Skeet, Dine is the NAFSA Registered Agent

Leadership Council

Adae Romero, Cochiti/Kiowa
Associate Director of Research, First Nations Development Institute
vena.adae@gmail.com

 

 

 

 

Elvera Sargent, Mohawk Nation of Akwesasne
Manager, Friends the Akwesasne Freedom School
bela@westelcom.com

 

 

 

 

Winona, LaDuke,  Anishinaabe
Executive Director, Honor the Earth
winonaladuke1@gmail.com

 

 

Josie Chase, Mandan/Hidatsa Ihunktawanna/Hunkpa
Consultant /Director Horse Nation Healing
jozc@wescomm.com

 

 

 

Terrie Bad Hand, Italian-Cherokee
Director, Taos County Economic Development Corporation
tcedc@tcedc.org

 

 

 

Loretta Barrett Oden, Potawatomi
Chef
shedreams2@me.com

 

 

 

 

 Pamela Kingfisher, Cherokee
Shining Waters Consulting
pjkingfisher@hughes.net

 

 

 

Roy Kady, Dine’
Navajo-Churro Sheep Presidium
roykady@outlook.com

 

 

 

 

Les Brown
villageevents@gmail.com

Other members of the FOUNDING COUNCIL

Rita Williams

Jeff Metoxen

Dana Eldridge

Dave Monture

Raymond Fox worth

Advertisements